Timeless TicksWatch knowledge, checked Search Menu

Brand

Longines

The verdict

Worth buying if you want a certified rate and a silicon balance spring without paying Omega money. Longines sits one tier above Tissot and one below Omega inside the Swatch Group, at roughly $1,300 to $3,500 for most of the range, before sales tax. The archive is genuine. Resale is weak, and the calibers are modified ETA rather than in-house.

On this page (9 sections)
  1. Saint-Imier since 1832
  2. What an exclusive ETA caliber means
  3. Certification, and what it guarantees
  4. The heritage program
  5. The range, family by family
  6. Quality, and the honest weaknesses
  7. Buying and running costs
  8. How Longines holds value
  9. Who it suits, and who should look elsewhere

Longines occupies the most interesting seat in the Swatch Group. It is old enough to have a real archive, cheap enough that people actually buy it, and positioned precisely in the gap where a buyer starts asking whether a certified movement is worth the difference. Nothing about that position is accidental.

Saint-Imier since 1832

The company was founded in Saint-Imier in the Swiss Jura in 1832, and it is still headquartered there. Ernest Francillon consolidated the workshops into a single factory in 1867 at a place called Les Longines, which is where the name comes from. The winged hourglass was registered in 1889 and is the oldest unchanged active trademark on the WIPO register, a fact that is checkable in the register itself rather than a brand claim.

Ownership followed the industry. Longines came through ASUAG, which merged with SSIH in 1983 to form SMH, later renamed The Swatch Group. Today the group publishes its own brand segmentation in its annual reports, and Longines sits in the High Range: above Tissot, Certina and Hamilton in the Middle Range, below Omega in Prestige and Luxury.

What an exclusive ETA caliber means

Longines movements carry L numbers and are described as exclusive calibers. That is accurate and worth unpacking. They are made by ETA, the group's movement company, to Longines specification, and supplied to Longines alone. They are not in-house in the strict sense, and Longines does not say they are.

The workhorse is the L888 family. The L888.4, used across the Spirit collection, descends from the ETA A31.L11. It runs at 25,200 vibrations per hour, carries a silicon balance spring, and is specified at about 64 hours of power reserve. The L888.5 in the HydroConquest is specified at about 72 hours. The chronograph work is the L688 family, a column-wheel chronograph derived from the Valjoux 7750 line rather than a cam-switched version of it.

Two of those details are the money. Silicon is not ferromagnetic, so the spring does not magnetize in an ordinary field, which removes the single most common cause of a mechanical watch suddenly running minutes fast. And the beat rate stays high, unlike the Middle Range calibers that were slowed to 21,600 to buy an 80 hour reserve. Longines chose a shorter reserve and kept the frequency.

Certification, and what it guarantees

The Spirit collection is COSC certified across the board, which is unusual at the price. Certification means the uncased movement was tested over fifteen days in five positions and three temperatures and held an average daily rate between minus four and plus six seconds.

Accuracy standards compared on a seconds per day scaleA number line from minus 30 to plus 40 seconds a day. METAS Master Chronometer spans 0 to plus 5. COSC chronometer spans minus 4 to plus 6. A good non-certified automatic spans minus 10 to plus 20. An entry level automatic spans minus 20 to plus 40. Quartz sits far off the chart at about half a second a day.How accurate is accurate?Seconds gained or lost per day, drawn to scale-30-20-100+10+20+30+40perfectMETAS Master Chronometer+0 to +5COSC chronometer-4 to +6Good non-certified automatic-10 to +20Entry level automatic, as sold-20 to +40A quartz watch sits far off this chart: roughly 15 seconds a month, about 0.5 seconds a day.
Accuracy bands. Certification buys a narrower window, not a different kind of timekeeping. Any mechanical watch is beaten by a $30 quartz.

Two caveats belong here. Certification is of the movement, not the finished watch, so the watch on your wrist can drift outside the tested figure once cased and worn. And the tolerance is a maximum, not a promise of any particular number. Read what the certificate covers and then measure your own with the accuracy calculator rather than assuming.

The heritage program

Longines keeps a museum and a documented archive in Saint-Imier, and since the 1980s it has reissued pieces from it, with a marked acceleration over the last decade. The Heritage lines are the most direct: aviator dials, chronographs, diver cases and dress watches taken from specific past references.

The program is a genuine advantage over brands inventing a past, but it is not uncritical. Some reissues are close to the original dimensions. Others are enlarged, given sapphire in place of acrylic, or fitted with a date the original never had. Longines usually publishes the archive image beside the reissue, which makes the comparison easy to run yourself. That is a fair test to apply before paying a heritage premium, and the same skepticism applies to the vintage originals.

The range, family by family

Main Longines families with approximate size, movement and price band
FamilyTypical sizeMovementIndicative new price
Spirit37, 40 and 42 mmL888.4, COSC certified, silicon spring$2,500 to $3,000
HydroConquest39, 41 and 43 mm dive casesL888.5 or quartz$1,100 to $2,400
Master Collection38 to 42 mm classicL888 and L899 families, some with moon phase$2,000 to $3,700
ConquestAround 41 mm sportsL888 family and quartz$1,000 to $2,400
Heritage reissuesFollows the original referenceL888 and L688 families$2,200 to $3,800

Dollar figures are indicative for guidance. They are US list prices before sales tax, which varies by state, and they move with discounting and availability. Elsewhere in the world the local list moves with tax, import duty and how the brand distributes, so check the current number where you are buying.

The Spirit is the line to understand first, because it is where the certification and the silicon spring are standard rather than optional. The HydroConquest is the volume dive watch, with a ceramic bezel insert and a screw-down crown, and it competes directly with dive watches costing considerably more. If you are choosing between a diver and something dressier, the category comparison is the place to start.

Quality, and the honest weaknesses

Finishing is a clear step above the group's Middle Range: milled clasps on most lines, sharper case edges, better dial printing, applied indices where the design calls for them. Movement decoration is still machine work, visible through the display back on many references, and nobody at Longines pretends otherwise.

Three weaknesses are real. Case thickness is the first: several Longines automatics are thicker than their dimensions suggest, and a dress watch that sits high under a cuff is a daily annoyance. The second is a catalog that is very large and not always coherent, with quartz and mechanical versions of similar-looking watches at similar prices. The third is resale, covered below, which is the weakest part of the ownership case.

Buying and running costs

New, most Longines mechanicals fall between roughly $1,300 and $3,800 at US list before sales tax, with complications and precious metals above that. Discounting from authorized dealers is common in many markets, so list price is a ceiling rather than a price. Secondhand, recent examples in good condition typically trade in a broad range of roughly 40 to 60 percent of list, which makes the pre-owned route unusually attractive if you follow the standard checks.

A full overhaul on an L888 caliber runs roughly $350 to $600 at a group service center, plus more if gaskets, crystal or bracelet work are needed. Quotes vary by country and by workshop, so ask before you commit. Plan for one every seven to ten years of regular wear, and treat the water resistance rating as valid only until the case has been opened and re-tested. The servicing guide sets out what the interval really depends on.

How Longines holds value

Badly on the first sale, and that is the central financial fact about the brand. A Longines bought at list and sold three years later commonly returns well under half. The reasons are structural: high production volume, a wide catalog, heavy new-market discounting and no scarcity anywhere in the range.

The flip side is that this is exactly what makes Longines a strong buy secondhand. Somebody else has absorbed the depreciation, the calibers are group-supported so parts are available, and a five-year-old Spirit is mechanically the same watch as a new one. The depreciation curve is a cost when you buy new and a discount when you do not.

Who it suits, and who should look elsewhere

Longines suits a buyer who wants a certified, magnetically robust movement in a well-finished Swiss watch, who intends to keep it, and who is not paying for the name to hold its price. That is a large and sensible group of people, and the Spirit is the clearest expression of it.

Look elsewhere in three cases. If the budget is the constraint and the certification is not the point, Tissot gives you a Swiss automatic for a third of the money with a longer reserve and no certificate. If resale value is part of your decision, Omega is where the group's value retention actually lives, at roughly double to triple the price. And if you want a specific vintage design rather than a modern interpretation of one, buy the original and read the vintage guide first.

Common follow-up questions

Are Longines movements in-house?

No, and Longines does not claim they are. They are ETA calibers built to Longines specification and supplied to Longines alone, which is a real distinction but not the same thing. The L888 family descends from the ETA A31 architecture. If the difference matters to you, read what in-house actually means before paying a premium for the word.

What does the silicon balance spring actually do?

Silicon is not ferromagnetic, so a silicon balance spring does not become magnetized in an ordinary magnetic field the way a steel alloy spring does. It is also made by etching rather than drawing, so geometry is more consistent between parts. The practical benefit is that the watch is far less likely to run wildly fast after contact with a magnet, which is a common cause of sudden inaccuracy.

Is a Longines Spirit better value than an Omega Seamaster?

They answer different questions. The Spirit gives you a COSC certified rate and a silicon spring for roughly half the price. An Omega adds METAS certification to 15,000 gauss, a co-axial escapement, a longer warranty and much stronger resale. If you plan to keep the watch, the Longines is the cheaper way to a certified movement. If you plan to sell it, the arithmetic changes.

Which Longines heritage reissues are faithful, and which are not?

Faithfulness varies by model, and Longines is generally open about it. Some reissues copy the original case dimensions and dial layout closely. Others enlarge the case, change the crystal to sapphire or fit a modern date window that the original did not have. Compare the reissue against the archive photograph Longines itself publishes rather than against the marketing description.

Sources and further reading

  • Longines published product and caliber specification pages, for the L888 and L688 caliber families, stated power reserve, frequency, balance spring material and case specifications by reference.
  • Contrôle Officiel Suisse des Chronomètres published test procedure, for the -4 to +6 seconds per day tolerance and the fact that testing is on the uncased movement.
  • ETA published caliber documentation for the A31 and Valjoux 7750 architectures underlying the Longines exclusive calibers.
  • Swatch Group annual reports, for the group brand portfolio and the published segmentation into Prestige and Luxury, High Range, Middle Range and Basic Range.
  • World Intellectual Property Organization international trademark register, for the 1889 registration of the winged hourglass mark.
  • ISO 22810, Horology, Water-resistant watches, and ISO 6425, Divers watches, for what the ratings on the HydroConquest and the dress lines are tested against.

Last reviewed 4 September 2026. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it in public.