Brand
Zenith
The verdict
Worth buying if you want a serious integrated chronograph and are willing to accept that the badge carries little weight on resale. Zenith designs and builds its own calibers, the El Primero is a landmark movement rather than a marketing story, and the watches are competitively specified. Depreciation is steep. Buy one to wear, not to hold.
On this page (9 sections)
- Who owns Zenith, and where it is made
- The El Primero, and the 1969 question
- The tooling that was hidden in the attic
- What a high beat rate buys, and what it costs
- The current range, and what each part is for
- Quality, and the weaknesses worth naming
- What it costs to buy, and what it costs to own
- Does the history translate into resale?
- Who it is for, and who should look elsewhere
Zenith is one of a small number of Swiss brands that genuinely designs and builds its own movements, and it has done so from the same town since 1865. It also owns one of the best stories in modern watchmaking, and a secondhand market largely indifferent to both.
Who owns Zenith, and where it is made
Georges Favre-Jacot founded the company in Le Locle, in the canton of Neuchâtel, in 1865, on the then-unusual premise of bringing every watchmaking trade under one roof rather than distributing work to cottage workshops. The Zenith name was formally adopted in 1912. The manufacture is still in Le Locle.
LVMH bought the brand in 1999 and reports it inside the Watches and Jewelry segment alongside TAG Heuer, Hublot, Bulgari and Tiffany. It does not disclose Zenith's revenue or unit volumes, so any figure for either is an estimate.
The manufacture claim holds up. Zenith's chronograph and three-hand calibers are its own designs, made in-house, and unlike many brands using that word it is not describing a decorated supplier base. The consequence for owners, covered further down, is that proprietary calibers put parts and service largely inside the brand's network.
The El Primero, and the 1969 question
The El Primero, caliber 3019 PHC, was presented on 10 January 1969. It was a chronograph built as one movement rather than a module bolted onto a base: a column wheel, a central rotor on ball bearings, 282 components in a package 6.5 mm thick, with 12-hour and 30-minute counters and a date. It ran at 36,000 vibrations per hour, meaning ten beats a second, which is why the chronograph can resolve a tenth of a second. It offered a power reserve of over 50 hours.
Whether it was first is genuinely contested, and the movement's name (Esperanto for "the first") does not settle it. Three automatic chronographs arrived in 1969. Zenith announced in January but did not deliver to customers until the autumn. The Chronomatic consortium of Heuer-Leonidas, Breitling, Hamilton-Büren and Dubois Dépraz presented its modular Calibre 11 on 3 March and had close to a hundred working watches at Basel in April. Seiko's 6139 went on sale in Japan in May.
The tooling that was hidden in the attic
In 1975 Zenith's American owner, the Zenith Radio Corporation, ordered mechanical movement production stopped and the tooling scrapped in favor of quartz. A watchmaker named Charles Vermot, who had worked on the first El Primero batches, spent months moving the technical plans, production documents, cams and roughly 150 stamping presses into a walled-off section of the factory attic, helped by his brother Maurice.
Swiss investors bought the company back in 1978. When demand for mechanical chronographs returned in the early 1980s, the tooling was still there, and El Primero production restarted in 1984. Almost immediately Zenith signed a supply agreement with Rolex, which used a modified El Primero as its caliber 4030 in the Cosmograph Daytona reference 16520 from 1988 to 2000. Rolex slowed it to 28,800 vibrations per hour, removed the date and fitted its own free-sprung balance with a Breguet overcoil hairspring and Microstella regulating screws.
The story is load-bearing rather than decorative. Without that attic the El Primero would have had to be redesigned from drawings that no longer existed, and it is doubtful the movement, or the brand, would exist in its present form.
What a high beat rate buys, and what it costs
A 5 Hz balance is worth understanding rather than admiring. A faster oscillator carries more angular momentum, so a knock disturbs it proportionally less and the rate stays steadier through the day. It also lets the chronograph resolve a tenth of a second, a real measurement capability rather than a dial decoration.
The costs are equally real. Every component in the escapement completes 25 percent more cycles per hour than a 4 Hz movement, lubrication is more demanding, and high-beat calibers have historically been associated with shorter service intervals. Zenith's modern versions have improved on this, but a high-beat chronograph is not a low-maintenance object. The beat rate converter will translate these figures against another watch.
The current range, and what each part is for
| Model | Size and water resistance | Movement | Indicative price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chronomaster Original | 38 mm, 12.9 mm thick, 50 m | El Primero 3600, 5 Hz, 60 h reserve, tenth-second chronograph | Around $9,000 to $9,500 |
| Chronomaster Sport | 41 mm, 13.6 mm thick, 100 m | El Primero 3600, 5 Hz, 60 h reserve, ceramic tenth-second bezel | Roughly $9,500 to $10,500 |
| Defy Skyline | 36 mm and 41 mm octagonal, 100 m | Elite 670 at 4 Hz in the 36 mm; El Primero 3620 with a tenth-second indication in the 41 mm | Around $8,000 upward |
| Pilot Big Date Flyback | 42.5 mm, 100 m | El Primero 3652, 5 Hz, flyback chronograph, big date, 60 h reserve | Around $11,000 |
| Defy Extreme | 45 mm, 15.4 mm thick, 200 m | El Primero 9004, separate 50 Hz chronograph escapement measuring hundredths | $11,500 and well above |
Two entries deserve a note. The Defy Skyline's tenth-of-a-second hand is a running time indication driven by the movement, not a chronograph you start and stop, which surprises buyers. And the Defy Extreme's hundredth-second capability comes from a second escapement running at 50 Hz purely for the chronograph, which is also why that chronograph runs for 50 minutes rather than 12 hours.
Zenith has done real experimental work too. The Defy Lab of 2017 replaced the entire regulating organ with a single monolithic silicon oscillator in a run of ten pieces, and the production follow-up, the Defy Inventor of 2019, ran that oscillator at 18 Hz. Very few brands at any price have taken a compliant-mechanism regulator to serial production.
Quality, and the weaknesses worth naming
Build quality is good and the movements are the strong point. The finishing is industrial rather than hand-executed at the mainstream price points, which is what you would expect, and Zenith does not claim otherwise.
Three weaknesses are worth stating plainly. The commercial position is soft: the Morgan Stanley and LuxeConsult industry report recorded a 15 percent sales decline for Zenith in 2025, the steepest among LVMH's watch brands. Discounting off list is common enough in the dealer network that the published price is a poor guide to what people pay, which distorts every retention calculation. And proprietary calibers mean parts and service run largely through the brand, so you inherit its pricing and lead times for as long as you own the watch.
What it costs to buy, and what it costs to own
New, the mainstream steel range runs from roughly $8,000 to about $11,500 at US list before sales tax, which varies by state, with titanium, skeletonized and precious-metal references well above. Those figures come from launch and press prices rather than a verified current list, and Zenith has raised prices materially in recent years, so treat them as a band and check the current number yourself. Buyers outside the US should expect a different local list, because import duty, local tax and distribution all move it. Secondhand, the same references appear on the large marketplaces frequently a third or more below list, the honest starting point if you are buying pre-owned.
The warranty is two years internationally, extendable to five by registering the watch, for pieces bought from 1 January 2022. Zenith also ran a much-publicized 50-year warranty covering wear and service costs, but that was attached to a 2019 anniversary limited edition, not a catalog-wide policy.
On servicing, Zenith publishes rates by market rather than one international tariff. As an order of magnitude, a full overhaul of an integrated in-house chronograph at a brand service center sits in the same band as its Swiss peers, which in the US is roughly $700 to $1,200 depending on caliber, case material and what has to be replaced, with complicated references well above that. Ask for a written estimate rather than relying on any published headline figure, and remember that a chronograph is one of the more expensive movement types to overhaul.
Does the history translate into resale?
Largely, no, and this is the most important practical thing on the page.
Dealer-published guides put typical pre-owned Zenith values around 60 percent of original list, with the Chronomaster Sport strongest at roughly 70 percent and the thin Elite references weakest near 55 percent. Listings for a Defy Skyline on the large international marketplaces sit broadly in line. Zenith watches do not trade above retail, and there is no queue for them.
Two caveats in opposite directions. Those percentages are calculated against list prices that many buyers never actually pay, so the loss from a real transaction price is smaller than it looks. And they come from dealers and marketplaces with a commercial interest in the number, drawn from their own books rather than an audited dataset, so read them as ranges and not as measurements. The general pattern is exactly what watch depreciation predicts for a well-made brand without scarcity: holding value is a function of demand, not of engineering.
Who it is for, and who should look elsewhere
Zenith suits the buyer who wants an in-house integrated chronograph with a documented lineage, buying at a real transaction price with no intention of reselling soon. On that basis it is one of the more substantial things available in the $8,000 to $11,500 band, because much of what competes at that money uses a modular chronograph on a supplied base. The pre-owned market is arguably where the brand makes most sense: somebody else has absorbed the depreciation.
Look elsewhere in three cases. If resale matters, the brands that hold value are a small and well-known list and Zenith is not on it. If you want a tool watch with serious water resistance and a long power reserve rather than a chronograph, IWC covers that ground better. And if what you actually want is a shaped case and a design object rather than a movement, Cartier is the honest answer, at the cost of everything this page has been about.
Common follow-up questions
Was the El Primero really the first automatic chronograph?
It was the first announced. Zenith held its press conference on 10 January 1969; the Chronomatic consortium of Heuer, Breitling, Hamilton-Büren and Dubois Dépraz presented on 3 March; Seiko's 6139 went on sale in Japan in May. Zenith's customer deliveries did not begin until the autumn, and the Chronomatic group had far more working watches at Basel that April. The defensible claim is that Zenith announced first and that all three arrived in the same year.
Does the 36,000 vph beat rate make the watch more accurate?
It makes it more resistant to disturbance, which is not the same thing. A faster balance carries more angular momentum, so a knock throws it off course less. That tends to produce a steadier rate in daily wear. The costs are real: more wear per hour on the escapement, more demanding lubrication, and historically shorter service intervals. Accuracy in practice depends far more on regulation and condition than on frequency.
How much does an El Primero service cost?
Zenith publishes service rates by market rather than a single international tariff, so ask for a written estimate before you commit. As an order of magnitude, an integrated in-house chronograph at a US brand service center generally falls in the same band as comparable Swiss chronographs, which is roughly $700 to $1,200 depending on the caliber, the case material and what needs replacing. Complicated references cost more, and rates outside the US vary with local labor and parts costs.
Why does Zenith depreciate so much when the movements are so good?
Because secondhand prices track demand and supply, not engineering. Zenith produces at modest volume but sells through a network where discounting off list is routine, so the effective new price is often below the published one, and the resale price is measured against that lower number. There is also no waiting-list scarcity to support values. The movement quality is real and the market simply does not pay for it.
Sources and further reading
- Zenith's published brand history and the Fondation de la Haute Horlogerie encyclopedia entry on the El Primero, for the 1865 founding, the January 1969 presentation and the 36,000 vibrations per hour specification.
- Zenith's published caliber specifications for the El Primero 3600, 3620, 3652 and 9004, for frequency, power reserve and the tenth-of-a-second displays.
- Zenith's published international warranty terms and service pages, for the two-year warranty, the extension to five years on registration and the service rate schedule.
- LVMH's published annual results and segment reporting, for Zenith's position inside the Watches and Jewelry division and the absence of a brand-level revenue disclosure.
- Published accounts of the Chronomatic Calibre 11 presentation of March 1969 and the Seiko Museum's record of the 6139, for the competing claims to the first automatic chronograph.
- Published references on the Rolex Cosmograph Daytona reference 16520 and its caliber 4030, for the modifications Rolex made to the El Primero base.
- The Morgan Stanley and LuxeConsult report on the Swiss watch industry for 2025, for brand-level sales performance across the LVMH watch brands.
Last reviewed 4 September 2026. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it in public.