Brand
Sinn Spezialuhren
The verdict
Yes, for a buyer who wants function documented rather than described. Sinn is privately owned, based in Frankfurt, and almost every technical claim it makes is tied to a named DIN standard or a measurable figure. It buys its movements from ETA and Sellita, spends nothing on decorative finishing, and holds value poorly outside German-speaking markets.
On this page (9 sections)
- Who owns Sinn, and where the watches are made
- What is inside the watches
- Ar-dehumidifying: what it is for
- Tegimented steel, and what hardening actually is
- The oil, and the temperature range
- The standards Sinn certifies to
- The range, and what it costs
- Quality, and the weakness worth naming
- Who it is for, and who should look elsewhere
Most watch brands describe their watches. Sinn specifies them. Read a Sinn product page and you get hardness in Vickers, magnetic resistance in amperes per meter, a temperature range in degrees, and the number of the German standard the watch was tested against. That is the whole argument for the brand, and it is a good one.
What it is not is a movement argument. Sinn does not make calibers and has never pretended to. Understanding where the engineering actually sits is the difference between buying a Sinn well and buying one badly.
Who owns Sinn, and where the watches are made
Sinn Spezialuhren zu Frankfurt am Main GmbH is privately owned. Helmut Sinn, a wartime pilot and later a flight instructor, founded it in 1961 to sell navigation watches and chronographs directly to pilots. In 1994 he sold to Lothar Schmidt, a mechanical engineer who had worked at IWC and had been closely involved in rebuilding A. Lange & Söhne after German reunification. The change of owner changed the company: Schmidt turned a pilot-watch business into a technology business.
Watches are assembled and tested in Frankfurt. Cases come substantially from an affiliated case-making operation in Glashütte, which is why Sinn case tolerances are better than the price suggests. Movements come from Switzerland. The company remains small by industry standards and sells through a limited dealer network plus its own shop, which is worth knowing if you live somewhere Sinn has thin distribution.
Sinn is not a microbrand: it has decades of production history, its own patents and its own service operation. But many of the trade-offs described in the guide to microbrands and independents apply to any small maker outside the big groups, particularly around service reach and secondhand liquidity.
What is inside the watches
ETA and Sellita automatics in the three-hand models, chronograph calibers built on the Valjoux 7750 architecture in the chronographs, and quartz in a few tool references. Sinn modifies what it buys: changed rotors, its own regulation, and in some models a dry-lubricated escapement that removes oil from the pallet jewels entirely.
This is the honest limit of the brand. If your question is whether the movement is made in-house, the answer for Sinn is no, and no amount of case engineering changes that. Sinn's response is that the movement is the commodity and the environment is the problem, which is a defensible position but a position, not a fact.
Ar-dehumidifying: what it is for
Air inside a watch case carries water vapor. Water vapor ages the lubricating oils, and when the case cools quickly it condenses on the inside of the crystal, which is the usual reason for fog appearing under a crystal. Sinn's Ar-dehumidifying technology attacks the problem with three parts working together.
- A drying capsule filled with copper sulfate, which binds moisture permanently rather than releasing it again. The salt turns progressively bluer as it saturates, so on models with a viewing aperture the capsule is its own gauge.
- EDR seals, extreme diffusion-reducing, which Sinn states cut moisture ingress to as little as a quarter of what conventional nitrile rubber seals allow.
- An argon protective gas filling, so that the case is not assembled full of ordinary humid air in the first place.
The result is a watch that does not fog and whose oils age more slowly. Note what it is not: dehumidifying does not raise the pressure rating, and a case is still only as tight as its gaskets and its last pressure test. It removes the moisture that gets in, rather than promising that none will.
Tegimented steel, and what hardening actually is
Tegimenting is a surface hardening process, not a coating. Sinn treats the finished steel so that the outer layer of the metal itself reaches roughly 1,200 HV on the Vickers scale, against about 200 HV for untreated stainless steel. On the German submarine steel used in the U-series, the treated surface goes higher still.
The distinction from a coating matters. A PVD or DLC layer sits on top of the steel and has a hard boundary, so a heavy knock can crack it and it can flake at the edge of the damage. A tegimented surface fades gradually into the softer metal underneath, which avoids that eggshell behavior. The trade is permanence: a hardened case resists scratching but cannot be lightly repolished back to new the way a soft steel case can, because polishing removes the hardened layer. The wider trade-offs between hard and soft case metals are set out in the guide to watch case materials.
The oil, and the temperature range
A mechanical watch loses accuracy at temperature extremes mainly because its lubricants thicken or thin. Sinn had a fully synthetic oil developed to its own specification, designated 66-228, and sends it to the movement suppliers so that calibers destined for Sinn arrive lubricated with it. The published claim is a working range from minus 45 to plus 80 degrees Celsius, wide enough to cover an unheated aircraft cabin at altitude and a fire ground.
This is the quietest of Sinn's technologies and arguably the most substantial. It is also the one most owners will never test.
The standards Sinn certifies to
Almost uniquely at this price, Sinn's claims can be checked against documents you can look up.
| Claim | Figure Sinn publishes | Document you can check it against |
|---|---|---|
| Water resistance | Pressure rating in bar, per model | DIN 8310, the German water resistance standard |
| Diver's watch | Tested and certified by an independent body | DIN 8306, the German diver's watch standard |
| Magnetic resistance | Up to 80,000 A/m, roughly 1,000 gauss | DIN 8309, which sets a 4,800 A/m baseline |
| Pilot's watch | Certified on selected references | DIN 8330, published 2016 for aviator watches |
| Surface hardness | About 1,200 HV, tegimented | Vickers hardness testing, a defined measurement |
DIN 8330 deserves a note because Sinn caused it. In 2013 the German standards institute convened a working group for pilot's watches at Sinn's request, building on the TESTAF specification developed with Aachen University of Applied Sciences. The standard was published in March 2016 and covers legibility by day and night, operability while wearing flight gloves, and rate stability from minus 15 to plus 55 degrees Celsius. Sinn references and a Stowa model were among the first certified. A company that gets a national standard written and then submits to it is doing something other than marketing.
The range, and what it costs
The 556 and 104 families are the entry: 38.5 to 41 mm three-hand watches, roughly $1,300 to $1,900 indicatively. The 856 and 857 pilot family adds soft iron magnetic protection and Ar-dehumidifying, roughly $2,300 to $3,200. The U-series divers in German submarine steel, including the U1 at 1,000 meters certified per DIN 8306, the German counterpart to ISO 6425, run roughly $2,800 to $4,000. The EZM mission timers and the oil-filled UX sit above that, and chronographs span roughly $2,900 to $5,800. All figures are indicative US bands quoted before sales tax, which is added at the register and varies by state. Sinn prices its watches in Germany first, so the US number moves with the exchange rate as well as with the market, and buyers in other countries should expect local tax and distribution to shift it again.
Service is the ownership cost that catches people out. An Ar-equipped watch needs its capsule, seals and gas filling restored, so a Sinn service costs more than the same movement in a plain case and is best done through Sinn or an authorized watchmaker.
Quality, and the weakness worth naming
Cases, seals and bezels are excellent. Lume is generous and consistently applied. Rate performance out of the box is usually better than the uncertified movements suggest, because Sinn regulates carefully.
The weaknesses are real and there are three. First, movement finishing is plain: brushed plates, stamped rotors, none of the decoration you get from brands charging the same money, which is a deliberate choice but a choice you pay for in resale. Second, the designs repeat, and telling a 556 from a 104 from an 856 across a room is not easy. Third, and most practical, Sinn is a German brand with German-weighted demand. Outside Germany, Austria and Switzerland, both dealer coverage and the secondhand market are thinner, and the discount on resale is correspondingly steeper. That is worth knowing before you decide the price is fair.
Who it is for, and who should look elsewhere
Buy a Sinn if you want to know what the watch will survive and you want that in numbers. Buy one if you work somewhere hot, cold, wet or magnetic, or if you simply find a specification more persuasive than a story. The 856 with magnetic protection and the U1 are the two clearest expressions of the brand.
Look elsewhere in three cases. If you want the movement to be the interesting part, NOMOS Glashütte makes its calibers, including its escapement, in Saxony, and charges similar money. If you want a broader, more wearable catalog with a modern long-reserve movement, Oris covers more ground even though its technical claims are thinner. If price is the binding constraint and you can live with weak resale, Christopher Ward sells comparable Swiss mechanics for less by cutting out the retailer. And if a brand ever quotes you a hardness, a depth or a magnetic figure without naming the test, treat it the way you would treat any other unattached marketing number.
Common follow-up questions
Does Sinn make its own movements?
No, and it does not claim to. Sinn buys ETA and Sellita calibers and chronograph movements built on the Valjoux 7750 architecture, then modifies and lubricates them to its own specification. The engineering Sinn owns is in the case, the seals, the surface treatment and the lubrication, not the caliber. Judge the brand on that, because that is where the money and the patents are.
Does the drying capsule need replacing?
Yes. The copper sulfate capsule saturates over time and turns progressively bluer as it fills, which is why some models show it through a small aperture. It is replaced at service along with the seals and the argon filling. Budget for a Sinn service costing somewhat more than a plain three-hand watch, and have Ar-equipped models serviced by Sinn or an authorized watchmaker who can restore the gas filling.
Is tegimented steel actually scratchproof?
No, it is scratch resistant, which is a different claim. Tegimenting hardens the surface of the steel itself rather than adding a coating, so there is no layer to chip off and the hardness fades gradually into the base metal. It resists the everyday abrasion that dulls a polished case. A hard enough impact still dents it, and once it is dented the case cannot simply be repolished the way soft steel can.
Is a Sinn dive watch better than an ISO 6425 watch?
They are two routes to the same destination. ISO 6425 is the international diver's standard; DIN 8306 is the German one, and Sinn's dive models are tested to it by an independent certifier. Both require more than a pressure rating: resistance to condensation, salt water, shock, magnetism and a timing bezel that can only turn one way. What matters is that the maker names a standard, not which of the two it names.
Sources and further reading
- Sinn Spezialuhren published technology pages, covering Ar-dehumidifying technology, TEGIMENT technology, temperature resistance technology and magnetic field protection, for the copper sulfate capsule, the EDR seal figure, the 1,200 HV surface hardness, oil 66-228 and the 80,000 A/m rating.
- DIN 8306, the German standard for diver's watches, cited by Sinn for its dive models.
- DIN 8310, the German standard for water-resistant watches, cited by Sinn for its water resistance figures.
- DIN 8309, the German standard for antimagnetic watches, which sets the 4,800 A/m baseline that Sinn's soft iron protection exceeds.
- DIN 8330, Horology: aviator watches, published in March 2016 following a DIN working group convened at Sinn's request, with test criteria developed from the TESTAF specification at Aachen University of Applied Sciences.
- Sinn published model specification pages for the U1, EZM and 856 families, for the pressure ratings, the certifying body and the technical feature lists.
- ISO 6425 and ISO 22810, the international diver's and water resistance standards, for comparison with the DIN equivalents.
Last reviewed 4 September 2026. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it in public.